Top 500+ New Pakistan Study MCQs with Answers | Download PDF 02

Print/Downlaod pdf

51. What is the National Sweet of Pakistan?

A. Barfi

B. Gulab jamun

C. Jalebi

D. Sohn Halwa

View Answer
B. Gulab jamun

52. Gulab Jamun has been declared national sweet of Pakistan in a poll survey held on the official Twitter handle of the government of Pakistan on January 1, 2019.

Wafaqi Mohtasib was established by?

A. Constitution of 1973

B. Presidential Order 1983

C. Article 276 of the 1962 Constitution

D. All of the above

View Answer
B. Presidential Order 1983

53. “The future form of Government would be federal to be joined by provinces and Indian states.” This principle was settled in?

A. Nehru Report

B. 1st Round Table Conference

C. Simon Report

D. Minto – Morley Reforms, 1909

View Answer
B. 1st Round Table Conference

54. The elections should be held on the basis of general adult franchise. This demand was made in?

A. Minto – Morley Reforms, 1909

B. Lucknow Pact

C. Cripps Mission

D. Gandhi – Irwin Pact

View Answer
B. Lucknow Pact

55. When Arya Samaj was founded?

A. 1875

B. 1877

C. 1878

D. 1879

View Answer
A. 1875

56. Why Syed Amir Ali resigned from the Muslim league in 1913?

A. The Muslim league did not do sufficient work for its members

B. It criticized the Government

C. It started supporting the Hindu cause

D. The party had no clear cut policy

View Answer
D. The party had no clear cut policy

57. Which article of the 1973 Constitution was amended through the 24th Amendment?

A. 50

B. 51

C. 52

D. 53

View Answer
B. 51

58. Karakoram highway is also known as?

A. N-655

B. N-35

C. N-25

D. N-135

View Answer
B. N-35

59. What is the meaning of Zarb-e-Azb?

A. Long Strike & Swift

B. Swift & Sharp Strike

C. Fast Strike & Sharp

D. Sharp & Cutting Strike

View Answer
D. Sharp & Cutting Strike

60. Where has the Hasni tribe settled?

A. Southern Punjab

B. Western Balochistan

C. Central Sindh

D. None of these

View Answer
B. Western Balochistan

61. Kalabagh iron deposits are largest in Pakistan with an estimated reserve of

A. 309 m tons

B. 509 m tons

C. 709 m tons

D. None of these

View Answer
A. 309 m tons

62.Who is the writer of The Millat and Menace of Indianism?

A. Muhammad Ali

B. Ch. Rehmat Ali

C. Shaukat Ali

D. None of these

View Answer
B. Ch. Rehmat Ali

63. How many Muslim seats were secured by All India Muslim League in 1945-46 Elections?

A.   396

B.  425

C.  441

D.  None of these

View Answer
C. 441

64. Which Radio Station already existed at the time of creation of Pakistan?

A. Peshawar

B. Karachi

C. Quetta

D. None of these

View Answer
A. Peshawar

65. What percentage of total polled votes in East Pakistan was secured by Awami League in 1970 elections?

A. 70

B. 75

C. 80

D. 82

View Answer
B. 75

66. When was the state of Swat included in Pakistan?

A. 4th April 1969

B. 28th July 1969

C. 29th June 1970

D. None of these

View Answer
B. 28th July 1969

67. Who called the spiritual guides as shopkeepers?

A. Shaikh Ahmed Sirhindi

B. Shah Waliullah

C. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

D. None of these

View Answer
B. Shah Waliullah

68. Who initiated the cult of Shivaji against the Muslims of India?

A. Bal Gangadhar tilak

B. Bennerji

C. Pandit madan mohan

D. None of these

View Answer
A. Bal Gangadhar tilak

69. Who negotiated with the cabinet mission (1946) on behalf of All India National Congress?

A. Ghandi

B. Nehru

C. A.K.Azad

D. None of these

View Answer
C. A.K.Azad

70. When Abu ala Maududi was awarded death punishment by military court on Qadiani issue?

A. March 1953

B. April 1953

C. May 1953

D. None of these

View Answer
C. May 1953

71. When the 17th amendment bill was ratified by the President?

A. Dec 29, 2003

B. Dec 30, 2003

C. Dec 31, 2003

D. None of these

View Answer
C. Dec 31, 2003

72. In 1917 Kheiri Brothers suggested a plan of partition of India in a conference of the Socialist International held in?

A. Sweden

B. Netherlands

C. England

D. None

View Answer
A. Sweden

73. In which year Anjuman-e-Islamia Punjab was founded for the renaissance of Islam?

A. 1849

B. 1859

C. 1869

D. None of these

View Answer
B. 1859

74. The Simon Commission arrived in India on?

A. 3rd February 1927

B. 3rd February 1928

C. 3rd February 1929

D. None of these

View Answer
B. 3rd February 1928

75. The British Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award in 1932 at the end of?

A. First Round Table Conference

B. Second Round Table Conference

C. Third Round Table Conference

D. None of these

View Answer
B. Second Round Table Conference

76. All India Muslim League observed the Direct Action Day on?

A. August 6, 1944

B. August 6, 1945

C. August 6, 1946

D. August 16, 1946

View Answer
D. August 16, 1946

77. In which year Pakistan established the Indus River System Authority?

A. 1960

B. 1972

C. 1983

D. 1992

View Answer
D. 1992

78. Who constructed five canals to remove scarcity of water?

A. Alauddin Khaliji

B. Ghyas-ud-Din Tughlaq

C. Feroz Shah Tughlaq

D. Akbar

View Answer
C. Feroz Shah Tughlaq

79. Who is the author of Hunter par Hunter?

A. Deputy Nazir Ahmed

B. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

C. Maulana Zafar Ali Khan

D. None of these

View Answer
B. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

80. Who drafted the Wardha Scheme under the guidance of Gandhi?

A. Abul Kalam Azad

B. Nehru

C. Dr Zakir Hussain

D. None of these

View Answer
C. Dr Zakir Hussain

81 Which Chief Minister was dismissed on the issue of One unit?

A. Chief Minister NWFP

B. Chief Minister Sindh

C. Chief Minister Punjab

D. Chief Minister Balochistan

View Answer
C. Chief Minister Punjab

82. When the Pakistan Forest Institute Peshawar was established?

A. 1953

B. 1947

C. 1957

D. None of these

View Answer
B. 1947

83. The architect of the name of Pakistan, Ch. Rahmat Ali died on?

A. 1950

B. 1951

C. 1953

D. 1954

View Answer
B. 1951

84. Under the Indus Water Treaty, Pakistan has the right to use the water of?

A. Ravi, Sutlej and Chenab

B. Sutlej, Chenab and Jhelum

C. Chenab, Jhelum and Indus

D. None of these

View Answer
C. Chenab, Jhelum and Indus

85. How many items of minerals Pakistani has?

A. 34

B. 46

C. 52

D. 64

View Answer
C. 52

86. Who became the Governor of Sindh after Muhammad Bin Qasim?

A. Zaid Bin Marwan

B. Yazid Bin Muhallab

C. Yazid bin Muhallab

D. Habib bin Muhallab

View Answer
D. Habib bin Muhallab

87. The MAO College at Aligarh was started in?

A. 1875

B. 1876

C. 1877

D. 1878

View Answer
C. 1877

88. When All-Indian Muslim League observed ‘Day of Deliverance’?

A. 22 October 1938

B. 22 December 1938

C. 22 October 1939

D. 22 December 1939

View Answer
D. 22 December 1939

89. The first issue of Al Hilal Newspaper came out on 13 July_________?

A. 1912

B. 1913

C. 1914

D. None of these

View Answer
A. 1912

90. Which years are known as “aligned years in Pakistan’s foreign policy”?

A. 1963-1972

B. 1954-1962

C. 1947-53

D. None of these

View Answer
B. 1954-1962

91. Which PTV Program was hosted by Benazir Bhutto during the 1970s?

A. Focus on the world

B. Pakistan today

C. Outlook

D. Encounter

View Answer
D. Encounter

92. Who was the first leader of opposition in the first National Assembly constituted under the 1962 constitution of Pakistan?

A. Sardar Bahadur Khan

B. Khan. A sabur

C. Mumtaz Daultana

D. None of these

View Answer
C. Mumtaz Daultana

93. In 1928 Agha Khan III advocated independence of each province at the meeting of All parties convention in__________?

A. Delhi

B. Hyderabad

C. Calcutta

D. None of these

View Answer
A. Delhi

94. Who was first appointed Nazim of Nadva-Tul-Ulema in 1883?

A. Maulana Shibli

B. Maulvi Abdul Ghafoor

C. Maulana Syed Muhammad Ali

D. None of these

View Answer
A. Maulana Shibli

95. Clive in one of his Gazettes made it mandatory that no Muslim shall be given an employment higher than that of peon or a junior clerk has recorded by?

A. Majumdar

B. Hasan Isphani

C. Karamat Ali

D. None of these

View Answer
B. Hasan Isphani

96. At the annual session of Anjuman Hamayat Islam in 1911 Iqbal’s poem was recited?

A. Sham-o-Sahar

B. Shikwa

C. Jawab-e-Shikwa

D. None of these

View Answer
B. Shikwa

97. Who runs the accounts of the central Zakat fund in Pakistan__________?

A. Administrator General

B. Auditor General

C. Accountant General

D. Minister of Religious Affairs

View Answer
A. Administrator General

98. Which article of the constitution of 1973 is related to the affairs of Zakat______?

A. 34

B. 44

C. 46

D. 39

View Answer
A. 34

99. Mughal painting reached its zenith under__________________?

A. Jahangir

B. Shahjahan

C. Humayun

D. Akbar

View Answer
A. Jahangir

100. When Pakistan introduced National Identity cards (NIC)____________?

A. 1948

B. 1957

C. 1963

D.1974

View Answer
D.1974

Leave a Comment